If you are unable to see this message, click here to view it in a web browser.
[…] Read More

Government & Administrative Law Opinions

Shawnee Tribe v. Mnuchin

Court: US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Docket: 20-5286

Opinion Date: January 5, 2021

Judge: David S. Tatel

Areas of Law: Government & Administrative Law, Native American Law

The Oklahoma Shawnee Tribe challenged the allocation of funds under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 801(a)(1). Of the $150 billion appropriated, the Act reserved $8 billion for “Tribal governments.” The amount paid to a Tribal government is determined by the Secretary of the Treasury “based on increased expenditures of each such Tribal government . . . relative to aggregate expenditures in fiscal year 2019 by the Tribal government." Rather than using the enrollment numbers submitted by the tribes, the Secretary relied on tribal population data used by HUD in connection with the Indian Housing Block Grant program.” That data does not reflect actual enrollment.