If you are unable to see this message, click here to view it in a web browser.
[…] Finding no abuse of discretion or other reversible error, the Vermont Supreme Court affirmed termination.

Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

Lanfear v. Ruggerio & Fennimore

Court: Vermont Supreme Court

Citation: 2020 VT 84

Opinion Date: October 16, 2020

Judge: Carroll

Areas of Law: Family Law

Plaintiff appealed the family division’s decision declining to adjudicate her a de facto parent of J.F. pursuant to 15C V.S.A. 501(b). The family division found that plaintiff had failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence four of the seven factors outlined in section 501 to be recognized as a de facto parent, namely that the person seeking de facto parentage: “undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation”; held out the child as their own; “established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child that is parental in nature;” and that “continuing the relationship between the person and the child is in the best interests of the child.”