On the facts of this case, the Court concluded that it did not, and remanded this case for further proceedings. | | Hernandez v. Lifeline Ambulance, LLC | Court: Supreme Court of Illinois Citation: 2020 IL 124610 Opinion Date: June 18, 2020 Judge: Anne M. Burke Areas of Law: Personal Injury | The Emergency Medical Services Systems Act. 210 ILCS 50/3.150, provides immunity from liability to an ambulance owner and its driver who "provides emergency or non-emergency medical services during a Department-approved training course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency," for acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions constitute willful and wanton misconduct. Hernandez suffered bodily injuries when an ambulance owned by Lifeline and driven by Nicholas ran a red light and collided with his vehicle.